Rules FAQs

Women’s Rules FAQs

One team turns up with 9 players how many players should stay behind the restraining line?

Which umpire takes the draw?

What is the difference between a major and minor foul?

What do you do if someone self-starts when a self-start is not allowed?


Question: One team turns up short e.g. with 9 players how many players should stay behind the restraining line?

Answer: When a team turns up with less than 10 players they do not play short in their attacking or defending side of the restraining lines. A team only plays short in their attacking and defending side of the restraining lines when a player has been carded / suspended.

The restraining line rule refers to the number of people in the attacking or defending side of the restraining lines as opposed to between the 2 restraining lines (central area of field), so while people tend to count the players behind the line, it is actually more accurate (and reflects the rules) to count the players in front of the line. Counting the players in the shaded area means that you do not need to worry so much about the number of players behind you.

The World Lacrosse rules covering restraining line are:
Rule 19A 1 & 2: “A team must not:

Have more than six attack players below/goal side of the restraining line in their offensive/attacking end of the field.

Have more than seven defense players below/goal side of the restraining line in the defensive end of the field. One of these 7 players is usually, but not necessarily the goalkeeper”

If a player is carded / suspended then rule 11B says “During the suspension her team must play with one less player below/goal side of the restraining lines”.

  • Blue team has 9 players – no suspended players
  • Blue team has 9 players, a blue player is suspended. Blue plays 1 man down at the attacking & defending ends.
  • Blue team has 9 players. Red has 10, a player is suspended. Red plays man down at the attacking & defending ends.
  • Both teams have 10 players

Back to top

 

Question: Which umpire takes the draw?

Answer: At the beginning of each half the Charge umpire takes the draw.

After a goal the umpire who was trail umpire when the goal was scored takes the next draw. This allows the lead umpire to get the ball from the goal circle, write down the score and scorer and send the ball to the centre spot. The trail umpire moves swiftly to the centre spot, writes down the score and is ready to receive the ball for the next draw.

Back to top

 

 

 

Question: What do you do if someone self-starts when a self-start is not allowed?

Answer: Possession is turned over to the opposition e.g. same as we do when the person taking the free position starts before the whistle has gone to re-start play.

Back to top

 

Back to top